2008 August 13. The conservation status of hoolock gibbons in The eastern hoolock gibbon: It inhabits specific pockets of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam in India, and southern China and north-east Myanmar. ii The Conservation Status of Hoolock Gibbons in Myanmar Suggested citation: Geissmann, T., Grindley, M. E., Ngwe Lwin, Saw Soe Aung, Thet Naing Aung, Saw Blaw Htoo, and Momberg, F. (2013). Traditionally, the hoolock has been considered being a member of the genus Hylobates and the monotypic representant of a distinct subgenus (e.g. EN-US FWS: June 2, 1970. We describe a species of Hoolock gibbon (Primates: Hylobatidae) that is new to science from eastern Myanmar and southwestern China. EN-IUCN: 2008. Geographically, the natural range pf Hoolock gibbons extends east to the Salween River and west to the Brahmaputra River. Area(s) Where Listed As Endangered: China, India, Southeast Asia Facts Summary: The Hoolock Gibbon (Bunopithecus hoolock) is a species of concern belonging in the species group "mammals" and found in the following area(s): China, India, Southeast Asia. Mootnick and Groves stated that hoolock gibbons do not belong in the genus Bunopithecus, and placed them in a new genus, Hoolock.This genus was argued to contain two and later three distinct species which were previously thought to be subspecies: Hoolock hoolock, Hoolock leuconedys and Hoolock tianxing.It was later found that there is a larger evolutionary distance … The classification, however, is still subject to debate. Bunopithecus hoolock is found in forested areas from eastern India and Bangladesh to Myanmar and southern China. Among the gibbons, Hoolock Gibbons (Hoolock hoolock) are perhaps under the greatest threat throughout their geographic range (Mootnick et al.1987, MacKinnon and MacKinnon 1987, Islam and Feeroz 1992, Feeroz 1999, 2001, Choudhury 2001) habitat destruction being the principal cause of decline (e.g. J Trop Ecol 7(1):147-53. Ecology of the hoolock gibbon (Hylobates hoolock), a lesser ape in the tropical forests of north-eastern India. IUCN Status: The western hoolock is listed as Endangered in the IUCN Red List and the eastern hoolock is listed as Vulnerable, The Hoollongapar Gibbon Sanctuary, formerly known as the Gibbon Wildlife Sanctuary or Hollongapar Reserve Forest (Assamese: হোলোঙাপাৰ গিবন অভয়াৰণ্য), is an isolated protected area of evergreen forest located in Assam, India.The sanctuary was officially constituted and renamed in 1997. Of all gibbon species, their range extends the farthest north and east (Wolfheim, 1983). Gron KJ. Geissmann, 1995; Rowe, 1996; Marshall & Sugardjito, 1986). The International Union for Conservation of Nature lists the western Hoolock gibbon as Endangered, appearing on the IUCN’s Red List of Threatened Species (IUCN, 2017). Classification. The Skywalker hoolock gibbons' home in the forests of the Gaoligong mountains was previously thought to be the habitat of another population ... (IUCN) to list the Skywalker gibbon … Recent molecular evidence documented that the distance among gibbon subgenera was as large or larger than the distance between chimpanzees (Pan) and humans (Homo) (Roos & … A further new species, Hoolock tianxing, with an estimated population of about 200 in China, was discovered in southwest China in 2017. A new subspecies of the western hoolock gibbon has been described recently from northeastern India, which has been named the Mishmi Hills hoolock gibbon, Hoolock hoolock mishmiensis. (Wolfheim, 1983) While the IUCN categories these gibbons, found in Mishmi Hills and some parts of Sadiya in Assam, as the eastern hoolock gibbon, renowned conservationist Anwaruddin Choudhury identified them as a sub-species of the western hoolock gibbon … The genus of hoolock gibbons comprises two previously described living species, the western (Hoolock hoolock) and eastern hoolock (H. leuconedys) gibbons, geographically isolated by the Chindwin River.We assessed the morphological and genetic … The Hoolock gibbons’ original entire habitat covered about 100,000 square miles (160,000 sq km) and shrunk to 35,000 square miles (56,000 sq km) in 1987.